VIGILUCCI’S BEACH BOCCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

2023

Men’s Open Division ‚Äď 1st¬†¬†Place ¬†¬†Britney Spears Fan Club
Jason Iseman, Jeff Maulden

Men’s Open Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place¬† ¬†Come Back Kids
Jim Eckstein, Steve Lombardo

Men’s Intermediate Division ‚Äď 1st¬† Place ¬† ¬†Moon & Mussy’s B*tch
Mike Avina, Homer Roberts

Men’s Intermediate Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬†¬†Cocktails and Dreams
Dan Burke, George Varanakis

Women’s Division ‚Äď 1st Place ¬† ¬†Trout Break
Jordan Ambrose, Allie Bliss

Women’s Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† Dirty Peaches
Ambee Johnson, Candace Kenefsky

Mixed Division ‚Äď 1st¬†¬†Place¬† ¬†Beach Bums
Mary and Greg Trueblood Fall

Mixed Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Hoosier Bronco
Annie Cunningham, Jeff Jardine

Premature Ejection Division ‚Äď 1st Place¬† ¬† Prepare to Die
Dave and Rob Gehrke

2022

Men’s Open Division ‚Äď 1st¬†¬†Place ¬†¬†Del Mar Is Better
Josh Bailey
Greg Dale

Men’s Open Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place¬† ¬†Nielsen Ratings
Brent Nielsen
Jay Nielsen

Men’s Intermediate Division ‚Äď 1st¬† Place ¬† ¬†Total Beocces
Chris Calandra
Rob Pirazzini

Men’s Intermediate Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬†¬†You Can’t
Brian Campbell
Martin Choy

Women’s Division ‚Äď 1st Place ¬† ¬†We’d Tap That
Jessica Carpenter
Stefani Paladino

Women’s Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† Where’s The Senior Division
Patty Peters
Laurie Underwood

Mixed Division ‚Äď 1st¬†¬†Place¬† ¬†Rawbanana
Anna Wiatt
Rob Wiatt

Mixed Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Lick and a Promise
Ashley Monreal
Tom Monreal

2021

Men’s Open Division ‚Äď 1st¬†¬†Place ¬†¬†Britney Spears Fan Club
Jason Iseman
Jeff Maulden

Men’s Open Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place¬† ¬† Jeff and Dave
David Ebright
Jeff Wilson

Men’s Intermediate Division ‚Äď 1st¬† Place ¬† ¬†Moon and Mussy’s B*tch
Mike Avina
Homer Roberts

Men’s Intermediate Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬†¬†Broken and Balding
Jeff Brooker
Jason Teno

Women’s Division ‚Äď 1st Place ¬† ¬†Dolls With Balls
Samantha Anson
Debbie Chigas

Women’s Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† We’d Tap That
Jessica Carpenter
Stefani Paladino

Mixed Division ‚Äď 1st¬†¬†Place¬† ¬†Beach Bums
Greg Trueblood Fall
Mary Trueblood Fall

Mixed Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Trail Blazers
Andrew Enz
Kristen Livingston

2019

Men’s Open Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬†¬†Sons of a Beach
Dominic Vitrano
Tony Vitrano

Men’s Open Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place¬† ¬† Bailey’s Still Pissed
Josh Bailey
Greg Dale

Men’s Intermediate Division ‚Äď 1st¬† Place ¬† ¬†De-Bocce-Ry
Chris Barr
Scott Brun

Men’s Intermediate Division¬†‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬†¬†Broke Boys
Ryan Rubendall
Tyler Rubendall

Women’s¬†Division ‚Äď 1st Place ¬† ¬†Fembots
Amanda Omahen
Alexis Ruiz

Women’s¬†Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† Bocce Bocce Blond Hairdos
Lauren Armstrong
Cristie Muscavitch

Mixed¬†Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place¬† ¬†A Driven Life
Brittany Gwin
Dusty Marvin

Mixed Division¬†‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Guardians of the Bocce
Angie Card
David Thrall

2018

Men’s Open Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬†¬†Sandballers
Rob Becker
Kevin Pugh

Men’s Open Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†6747 DP
Dave Dale
Tevya Weinthall

Men’s Intermediate Division ‚Äď 1st¬† Place ¬† ¬†Moon and Mussy’s Bitch
Mike Avina
Homer Roberts

Men’s Intermediate Division¬†‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬†¬†Beer Me
Ricardo Murillo
Tony Lopez

Women’s¬†Division ‚Äď 1st Place ¬† ¬†Two Dragons
Kristen Bailey
Amy Dale

Women’s¬†Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† Team Jolyn
Julie Hicks
Heather Reynolds

Mixed¬†Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place¬† ¬† Hoosier Bronco
Jeff Jardine
Annie Cunningham

Mixed Division¬†‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Beach Bums
Greg Fall
Mary Fall

2017

Men’s Open Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬†¬†Brothers McBocce
Adam Simon
Sean Simon

Men’s Open Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Sandballers
Rod Becker
Kevin Pugh

Men’s¬†Intermediate Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬† ¬†Deboccery

Men’s Intermediate Division¬†‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬†¬†Good Guys
Richard Morgan
Scott Raider

Women’s¬†Division ‚Äď 1st Place ¬† ¬†Two Dragons
Kristen Bailey
Amy Dale

Women’s¬†Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Beach Bocce Blonde Hairdos
Cristie Anderson
Lauren Armstrong

Mixed¬†Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬† ¬†Sandy Shenanigans

Adam Kasarda
Melissa Kasarda

Mixed Division¬†‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Ryan and Sarena
Ryan Alexander
Sarena Alexander

2016

Men’s Open Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬†¬†Brothers McBocce
Adam Simon, Encinitas
Sean Simon

Men’s Open Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Salty Banuelos
Kevin Boyd, Del Mar
Jordan Meltzer

Men’s¬†Intermediate Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬† ¬†Birds of Prey
Bryan McRee, Encinitas
Jeff Benowitz

Men’s¬†Intermediate Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Blue Ballers
Brian Gotz, Irvine
Todd Henderson

Women’s¬†Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬†¬†It’s A Sister Thing
Katie Underwood, Encinitas
Sarah Underwood

Women’s¬†Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Tortilla Sisters
Amber Arendsen, Solana Beach
Alexis Clements

Mixed¬†Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬† ¬†Sandy Shenanigans
Adam Kasarda, San Diego
Melissa Kasarda

Mixed Division¬†‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Da Fish Killers
Eric Friz, Carlsbad
Linda Friz

2015

Men’s Open Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬† ¬†6747-DP
David Dale, Solana Beach
Tevya Weinthal, Solana Beach

Men’s Open Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Hopin’ for Luck
Brian Munce, Solana Beach
Brian Parker, Solana Beach

Men’s¬†Intermediate Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬† ¬†Blonde Bombers
Chad Beville, Del Mar
Brendan Foote, Del Mar

Men’s¬†Intermediate Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Original Fughettabocce
Darrell Carpenter, Scottsdale
Steve Persi, Scottsdale

Women’s¬†Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬† ¬†Two Can Play This Game
Brandi Matthews, Foothill Ranch
Amy Mensch, Foothill Ranch

Women’s¬†Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Leave It To Beavers
Kim Morgan, Encinitas
Cheryl Zavalani, Encinitas

Mixed¬†Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬† ¬†Old Balls and No Balls
Craig Anderson, New York
Jackie Leahy, New York

Mixed Division¬†‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†La Bocce Vita
David Thomas, Del Mar
Tina Thomas, Del Mar

2014

Men’s Open Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬† ¬†Sandballers
Rod Becker
Kevin Pugh, Chula Vista

Men’s Open Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Salty Banuelos
Kevin Boyd, Del Mar
Jordan Meltzer, Del Mar

Men’s Intermediate¬†Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬† ¬†Joanie Loves Bocce
Jeff Hannemann, San Marcos
Michael Jacobo, San Marcos

Men’s Intermediate¬†Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†647(F)
Dan McCoy
Cory Sims, Carlsbad

Women’s¬†Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬† ¬†Ain’t No Thing
Heather Fowler
Hannah Sims, San Marcos

Women’s¬†Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Kathy’s Clowns
Jill Lamb, Cardiff
Patty Peters, Cardiff

Mixed¬†Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place ¬† ¬†In It To Win It
Gene Carranza, Escondido
Lia Flynn, Escondido

Mixed¬†Division ‚Äď 2nd¬† Place ¬† ¬†Beach Bums
Mary Trueblood Fall, Carlsbad
Greg Fall, Carlsbad

2013

Men’s Open Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place¬†¬† ¬†Salty Banuelos
Kevin Boyd, Del Mar
Jordan Meltzer, Del Mar

Men‚Äôs Open Division ‚Äst2nd ¬†Place¬†¬† Ship It
David Ebright, Carlsbad
Jeff Wilson, San Diego

Men‚Äôs Intermediate Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place¬†¬†¬†The Wankers
Bill Cavanaugh, Carlsbad
Mike Peckham, Point Loma

Men‚Äôs¬†Intermediate Division ‚Äst2nd ¬†Place¬†¬†¬†Sandballers
Rod Becker, Lemon Grove
Kevin Pugh, Chula Vista

Women’s Division ‚Äst1st ¬†Place¬†¬†¬†Sandwich Sisters
Trudy Callaway, Encinitas
Karen Vold, Cardiff

Women’s Division ‚Äst2nd ¬†Place¬†¬†¬†On The Bottle

Brittany Gwin, Temecula
Michelle Manson White, Phoenix

Mixed Division ‚Äst1st¬†¬†Place¬†¬†¬†Beach Bums
Mary Trueblood Fall, Carlsbad
Greg Fall, Carlsbad

Mixed Division ‚Äst2nd ¬†Place¬†¬†¬†Whelihans
Craig Whelihan, Cardiff
Sarah Whelihan, Cardiff

2012

Men‚Äôs Open Division ‚Äď 1st Place¬†¬† Matt Brown & Dime Dropper Janovick
Matt Brown, Brentwood
Bryan Janovick, Lagnuna Niguel

Men‚Äôs Open Division ‚Äst2nd ¬†Place¬†¬† Ship It
David Ebright, Carlsbad
Jeff Wilson, Solana Beach

Men‚Äôs¬†Beginner/Intermediate Division ‚Äď 1st Place¬†¬†Nice Balls¬†
Corey Scott, Leucadia
Brandon Killion, Encinitas

Men‚Äôs¬†Beginner/Intermediate Division ‚Äst2nd ¬†Place¬†¬† The Wankers!
Bill Cavanaugh, Carlsbad
Mike Peckham, Point Loma

Women’s¬†Division ‚Äď 1st Place¬†¬† Kathy’s Clowns
Patty Peters, Cardiff
Jill Lamb, Cardiff

Women’s¬†Division ‚Äst2nd ¬†Place¬†¬† Sandwich Sisters
Trudy Callaway, Encinitas
Karen Vold, Cardiff

Mixed Division ‚Äď 1st Place¬†¬† Sandy Shenanigans
Adam Kasarda, San Diego
Melissa Johnson, San Diego

Mixed Division ‚Äst2nd Place¬†¬† Ken and Barbie
Kara Vedenoff, San Marcos
Matt Vedenoff, San Marcos

2011

Men‚Äôs Open Division ‚Äď 1st Place¬†¬† Levitate and Ruinate
Gary Barker, Vista
Shez Sirimanne, Vista

Men‚Äôs Open Division ‚Äď 2nd Place¬† Spin Yourself Home
Mark Marseilles, Escondido
Marc Sommer, Studio City

Men‚Äôs Beginner/Inter ‚Äď 1st Place¬†¬† Have You Seen My Ball
Joe Cavaiola, La Jolla
Craig Miller, Solana Beach

Men‚Äôs Beginner/Inter ‚Äď 2nd Place¬† Sand Ballers
Rod Becker, Lemon Grove
Kevin Pugh, San Diego

Women‚Äôs Division ‚Äď 1st Place¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Kathy‚Äôs Clowns
Patty Peters, Cardiff
Jill Lamb, Cardiff

Women‚Äôs Division ‚Äď 2nd Place¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Sandwich Sisters
Trudy Callaway, Encinitas
Karen Vold, Cardiff

Mixed Division ‚Äď 1st Place¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† In It To Win It
Gene Carranza, Escondido
Lia Carranza, Escondido

Mixed Division ‚Äď 2nd Place¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Beauty and the Beast
Kristen Livingston, Encinitas
John Arendsen, Encinitas

2010

Men‚Äôs Open Division ‚Äď 1st Place¬†¬† Overrated
David Ebright, Carlsbad
Conor Frickman, Chicago

Men‚Äôs Open Division ‚Äď 2nd Place¬† Bailey‚Äôs Still Pissed
Josh Bailey, La Mesa
Greg Dale, Encinitas

Men‚Äôs Beginner/Inter ‚Äď 1st Place¬†¬† Chase ‚Äėn‚Äô Hookers
Brandon Glass, Encinitas
Chase Kemps, Fresno

Men‚Äôs Beginner/Inter ‚Äď 2nd Place¬† Robot Butchers
Stefan Johansson, Newport Bch
Trevor Smith, Newport Bch

Women‚Äôs Division ‚Äď 1st Place¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Sandwich Sisters
Trudy Callaway, Encinitas
Karen Vold, Cardiff

Women‚Äôs Division ‚Äď 2nd Place¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Leave It To Beavers
Kim Morgan, Carlsbad
Cheryl Zavalani, Encinitas

Mixed Division ‚Äď 1st Place¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Ken and Barbie
Kara Carranza, Escondido
Matt Vedenoff, Escondido

Mixed Division ‚Äď 2nd Place¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† Rolling Stones
Jessica Lange, Point Loma
Patrick Doyle, Pacific Beach

September 21, 2024